TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Terms of Use

This website is owned and operated by Douglas Legal (ABN 39 865 671 484). These terms (Terms) set out the terms and conditions under which you may use our website, as offered by us. This website offers visitors general information and should be viewed as current only at the time of publication and must not be treated as legal advice or any other form of legal service. No material of any kind whatsoever on this website (including, without limit, articles or legal updates) is intended to constitute legal or other professional advice.

By accessing or using the website, you agree that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms.

In order to use our website, you must be at least 18 years of age, or of the legal age of majority in your jurisdiction, and possess the legal authority, right and freedom to enter into these Terms as a binding agreement. You are not allowed to use this website if doing so is prohibited in your country or under any law or regulation applicable to you.

Ownership of intellectual property, copyrights and logos

All materials on this website including, without limit, images, text, graphics, logos, patents, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, photographs, audio, videos and all intellectual property rights are the exclusive property of Douglas Legal (either by ownership or third-party licence). Except as explicitly provided, nothing in these Terms shall be deemed to create a licence in or under any such intellectual property rights, and you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit or create derivative works in respect of any materials on this website.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold Douglas Legal harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including legal fees), made against it by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with, your use of the website.

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Douglas Legal be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including without limit, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses, arising out of or relating to the use of, or inability to use, the website.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Douglas Legal assumes no liability or responsibility for any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content; (ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to or use of our website; and (iii) any unauthorised access to or use of our secure servers or any and all personal information stored therein (or both).

Right to change and modify Terms

We reserve the right to modify these Terms from time to time at our sole discretion. Therefore, you should review this page periodically. Your continued use of the website after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the Terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website.

Governing Law

These Terms, the rights and remedies provided hereunder, and any and all claims and disputes related hereto, are governed by, construed under and enforced in all respects solely and exclusively in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

Privacy Policy

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide to us by you directly or by third parties or in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect personally identifiable information (including name and email address), comments, feedback, reviews, recommendations, and personal profiles.

When clients engage us, we are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by Rule 93 of the Uniform General Rules. Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with the trust account record keeping requirements of Rule 47 of the Uniform General Rules and to comply with our duty to the courts.

If you do not provide us with the full name and address information required by law, we cannot act for you. If you do not provide us with the other personal information that we request our advice may be wrong for you or misleading.

How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website such as submitting a contact form, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For example, we may use your personal information to provide advice and recommendations that take into account your personal circumstances.

Why do we collect information?

We collect such information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide and operate the legal services;

  2. to provide our clients with ongoing assistance and support;

  3. to be able to contact our website visitors and clients with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. to create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; and

  5. to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we use your information?

Depending on the nature of your matter (if we are engaged to act for you) the types of bodies to whom we may disclose your personal information include the courts, the other party or parties to litigation, experts and barristers, NSW Revenue, PEXA Limited, NSW Land Registry Services, the Registrar General and third parties involved in the completion or processing of a transaction.

Your privacy is important and at all times Douglas Legal is committed to observing and upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Douglas Legal makes all reasonable attempts to maintain the security of your information. Douglas Legal stores your personal information in secure environments to safeguard such information from potential disclosure, alteration, misuse or destruction.

If you choose to use this website, we will make all endeavours to secure your personal information. However, Douglas Legal cannot give any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Douglas Legal will not be liable in any way regarding any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of information.

How do we communicate with you?

 

We may initially contact you in order to respond to an email to us you have issued via this website. For these purposes we may contact you via email or telephone.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

 

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on the user's hard drive or mobile device. Cookies perform various functions relating to the browsing of websites. Cookies are used for numerous different purposes, such as tracing users from page to page on a website. This may enhance a user's browsing experience. Cookies are generated by web servers when the user enters an internet page address, and are passed to the user's computer or mobile device and stored for subsequent future access.

Douglas Legal only uses cookies in certain areas of this website and the purposes for which they are used include monitoring website traffic levels and search queries. You as the website user are not obliged to accept a cookie and please note you can modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, if you do so this could affect your browsing experience and certain functions within the website may not work.

How can you withdraw your consent?

 

If you do not want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@douglaslegal.com.au or mail us at:

 

Douglas Legal

Level 21, 133 Castlereagh Street

Sydney NSW 2000

or

PO Box 808

Surry Hills NSW 2010

 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@douglaslegal.com.au or send mail to:

Douglas Legal

Level 21, 133 Castlereagh Street

Sydney NSW 2000

 

or

PO Box 808

SURRY HILLS NSW 2010